March 2, 2017

Food Journal~2/3



Breakfast: 2 eggs scrambled, 2 slices light toast, pumpkin butter, and parkay spray.

Snack: Lemon Salad

Lunch:

Snack:

Dinner:

Snack:

March 1, 2017

Product Review~Enlightened! - The Good For You Ice cream

  

Sooo rich and creamy!
Enlightened ice cream. I just found it last week, and it's soooo good! What's doubly awesome about this product, is it's high in fiber, high in protein, low in calories, and low in carbs.

They all have 5 gms of fiber per a serving (half cup). They vary from 6 to 7 gms of protein, 14 to 18 gms of carbs, and approx 1.5 gms of fat per a serving, 60 to 100 calories, depending on the flavor you choose.

I personally subtract 8 calories for every gram of fiber, since each gram of fiber equals 8 calories that are not digested. And that leaves them more in the range of 20 to 60 calories per a half cup of digested calories.

The flavors that come in pints are-
Bananas Foster, Birthday Cake, Black Cherry Chocolate Chip, Oatmeal Caramel Cookie Crunch, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Cold Brew Coffee, Frozen Hot Cocoa, Fudge Brownie, Mint Chocolate Chip, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Red Velvet, Sea Salt Caramel, Strawberry Cheesecake, Triple Chocolate


One of my favorites!
1) The flavors I have tried are awesome.

The frozen hot cocoa is amazing! It has real marshmallow and big chunks of chocolate chips in a really good chocolate ice cream.

I also like the Birthday cake, and Red Velvet a lot. The calories are low and they both have extras. The Birthday Cake has frosting flavored sprinkles that are really good, and I usually don't like sprinkles. The Red Velvet has a wonderful chocolate flavor ice cream, and a cream cheese frosting swirl! The Oatmeal Caramel Cookie Crunch is really pretty good, I like crunch and I like caramel... so what's not to love? The peanut chocolate chip one is really good too, I like that the chocolate chips are not too tiny, they aren't very large, but they are a good size, that makes you get a good chocolate taste with each one, and there's TONS of them!

The Bananas Foster to me is just ok, but it's mainly cause I don't like any banana flavored things for the most part. I like bananas, but not banana flavored! lol haha But, even it is not bad. I just won't buy it again.

I got all of them because they were BOGO, and I had a 1 dollar off every 2 I bought, so I paid 5 dollars for 2 pints (which is a REALLY good deal for them). So I decided to give them all a go! lol haha I haven't tasted all of them yet though, and they didn't have the strawberry cheesecake flavor (man.. that sounded good for the calories especially), and I didn't buy the Cold Brew Coffee one, just cause I knew it probably wouldn't be my favorite with it not having any extras (no chocolate chips! lol haha or caramel, etc). lol They are all extremely creamy and smooth though.

2) It doesn't have processed sugar, OR sugar substitutes! It is organic cane sugar (not processed) and sugar alcohols.

3) It's sooo high in fiber and protein, I am so full from it, it's really making it easier to eat healthier the rest of the times. Because, literally I am always full (even though I only eat it once a day!). I feel just full! Unusual for me! lol

One thing to remember though, this ice cream does not contain any softeners like traditional store bought ice cream, so when it's frozen, it's very hard! And will not be very creamy directly out of the freezer. So let it sit out on the counter a good 10 to 15 minutes before trying to consume for best creamy texture and flavor. However,this is actually a huge bonus for me, because the only two stores that sell it are nearly two cities away (I live on the south side of a large city, in a small suburb, and the two stores that sell it, are on the far north side of the large city almost to the small suburb on the north side!), so since it doesn't melt quickly, I can get it all the way home STILL frozen, and not get that weird dethawed refrozen ice cream texture of traditional ice creams if I had to travel that far with it.

The most amazing aspect of this "ice cream" is being so full all the time, has really spurred me to really make healthy choices when I do eat! I have had absolutely zero sweet cravings, not even for sodas, cookies, desserts of any kind. This ice cream makes me so full and satisfies all my cravings so much, that I don't want sweets any other times of day. So I looked over my food mover today and planned out next weeks shopping trip and meal/food plan. Going to eat more fruit and yogurt, lean meats, etc. I'm excited. I know I won't be working on actively losing weight, just maintaining. For right now, til later...

They also sell Ice Cream Novelties, and other snacks, like flavored beans, but I have not tried anything else. Only the pints of ice cream, and they are delicious! So creamy and so smooth!

Enlightened Ice Cream